ABOUT THE CLUB:
Roboneers club is a place where we make robots together and discuss about them. These robots may be quite simple (eg. A pick and place mechanism) or quite complex (eg. a biped robot) and manually or autonomously operated (most tasks can be accomplished using both manually and autonomously operated robots). The club provides workspace, tools, intellectually stimulating conditions and people to help you out if you have any problems.

OBJECTIVE OF THE CLUB:
The eventual aim of the club is to lift up that spirit of engineering within each one of us. The whole essence of engineering lies in the spirit of innovation, the spirit of designing systems on our own. This process of working on our own gives a lot of satisfaction. So let us together reload within us that spirit of innovation which has been lying untapped for all these years.        

                                                                                                                                                          
Robotics, or if we go to a superset of it -Mechatronics is a field that is at the intersection of varied engineering disciplines - Mechanical Engineering, Electrical, Electronics as well as Computer Science to name a few. One will learn skills ranging from electronics, mechanics, controls, programming, and even as broad as understanding animal behavior and human psychology. It will be very interesting and exciting for us, the students, to experiment at this intersection on a technical, applied and design level. So by setting up the club we get a chance to apply the knowledge we gain in the classroom through various lectures, in real-world scenarios. In brief, it is an opportunity to apply knowledge creatively, to see how systems interact, both with each other and with the environment. So the aim in starting the Robotics club is to inculcate within ourselves the habit of “thinking technologically ".

ACTIVITIES OF THE CLUB (DONE):

  • Robotics awareness programs
  • Short term trainings
  • Workshop on basic of robotics
  • Inter college competition on manual robotics
  • long term training programs (3 month)
  • Techfests (Xplora 2K12)

ACTIVITIES OF THE CLUB (PLANNED)
Techfest

 
 

 

ACHIEVEMNTS OF THE CLUB 2013:

1.         CHAKRAVIUH-2K13, ITER (SOA University), Bhubaneswar
2nd   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-ROBORACE”
TEAM: MICROESTIMATE, CUTM
i.        Avinash Kranti Pradhan, ECE (2010-2014)
ii.       Sabyasachi Ray, ECE (2010-2014)
iii.       Sourav Nandi, EEE (2010-2012)

2.         WISSENDIRE’13, Indian Institute Of Technology(IIT) ,Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-KICK OFF”
TEAM: CUTM ROCKERS
i.        Priyajit Mangual, EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)
iii.       Rajib Loachan Patnaik, EEE (2010-2014)
iv.      Ansuman Sahoo, EEE (2010-2014)
v.       JagatJivan Patnaik, EEE(2010-2014)

2012:
•        Number of student Trained: 70 (ECE, 2011-2015)
•        Number of Student Certified: 70
•        Achievement of Robotics Event in Other Engg. College:


1.         MAVERICK-2K12, Modern Institute of Technology & Management Bhubaneswar 2ND  Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS”

TEAM: GLADIATOR RETURNS CUTM
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      Pradeep Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)


2.         INNOVIZON-2K12, Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement Bhubaneswar 2ND Position in “AUTONOMUS ROBOTICS”

TEAM: AUTO GLADIATOR CUTM
i.        Asutosh Kumar, ECE (2009-2013)

3.         TECHNOVATION-2K12, Konark Institute of science &Technology Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “ROBO SOCCER”

TEAM: CUTM
i.        Om Prakash Barik, MECH (2010-2014)
ii.       Debasis Panda, ECE (2011-2015)
iii.       Subhrakanta Panda, ECE (2011-2015)
iv.      Sujit Kumar Jena , ECE (2011-2015)
v.       Tapas Sahoo, ECE (2011-2015)


4.         TECHNOVATION-2K12, Konark  Institute of science &Technology Bhubaneswar 2nd   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS”

TEAM: MICROESTIMATE CUTM
i.        Avinash Kranti Pradhan, ECE (2010-2014)
ii.       Jyoti Jaydev, ECE (2010-2014)
iii.       Sourav Nandi, EEE (2010-2014)
iv.      SK Rizwanuj Zama, MECH (2010-2014)
v.       Sidhartha Sankar Kar, MECH (2010-2014)
vi.      Amir Kamal, MECH (2010-2014)


5.         UDAYAN-2K12, Trident Academy of Technology, Bhubaneswar 2nd   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-ROBO RACE”

TEAM: CUTM ROCKERS
i.        Priyajit Mangual, EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)
iii.       RajibLoachan Patnaik, EEE (2010-2014)
iv.      Ansuman Sahoo,EEE (2010-2014)

6.         AAVARTAN-2012, Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar 2nd    Position in “ROBO WAR”

TEAM: PRUTHIBI,  CUTM
i.        Asish Bidurendra Chotaray, EEE (2011-2015)
ii.       Sagar Kumar Sutar, EEE (2011-2015)
iii.       Subhra Dash, EEE (2011-2015)
iv.      Saumyashree Mohapatra, EEE (2011-2015)
v.       Satyabrata jena, EEE (2011-2015)


7.         XPLORA-2K12, Centurion university of Technology & management, Bhubaneswar 2nd    Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-MANEUVER”

TEAM: PRUTHIBI,  CUTM
i.        Asish Bidurendra Chotaray, EEE (2011-2015)
ii.       Sagar Kumar Sutar, EEE (2011-2015)
iii.       Subhra Dash,EEE (2011-2015)
iv.      Saumyashree Mohapatra, EEE (2011-2015)


8.       XPLORA-2K12, Centurion university of Technology & management, Bhubaneswar 1st     Position in “AUTONOMUS  ROBOTICS-ANDRO-VASM”

TEAM:  CUTM 01
i.        Nitesh Kumar Das,EEE (2010-2014)


9.         ZAZEN’12, Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “ARCHITECTURE OF ROBOTICS-HURT COCKER”

TEAM:  CUTM ROCKERS
i.        Priyajit Mangual., EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)


10. ZAZEN’12,Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-ROBO CRUSHES”

TEAM:  CUTM ROCKERS
i.        PriyajitMangual., EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)
11. ZAZEN’12, Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar 2ND    Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-DEATH RACE”

TEAM:  CUTM ROCKERS
i.        PriyajitMangual., EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)
12. ZAZEN’12,Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar 3rd    Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-DEATH RACE”

TEAM:  MICROESTIMATE,CUTM
i.        Avinash Kranti Pradhan., ECE (2010-2014)
ii.       Sabyasachi Ray, ECE (2010-2014)


13.      SANKALP’12 ,National Institute Of science &Technology, Berhampur 2nd     Position in “ROBOWAR-ROBUST”

TEAM:  CUTM ROCKERS
i.        Priyajit Mangual., EEE (2010-2014)
ii.       Pritam Mahapatra, EEE (2010-2014)
2011:
•        Number of student Trained: 40 ,(ECE+EEE+CSE+MECH+CIVIL [2010-2014])
•        Number of Student Certified: 40
•        Achievement Of Robotics Event in Other Engg. college :


1.         CONFLUENCE-2KXI , National Institute of Technology, Rourkela 1st Position in “CLEANING CONQUEST”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      SisirkantSethi, ECE (2008-2012)


2.         MANTRA-2K11 ,Mahavir Institute of Engineering & Technology, Bhubaneswar 2nd  Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      SisirkantSethi, ECE (2008-2012)


3.         MAVERICK-XX11 ,Modern Institute of Technology & Management, Bhubaneswar 2nd  Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS-ROBO HELIX”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      SisirkantSethi, ECE (2008-2012)


4.         AAVARTAN-2011 ,Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “MANUAL ROBOTICS”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      SisirkantSethi, ECE (2008-2012)


5.         AAVARTAN-2011 ,Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “AUTONOMUS  ROBOTICS”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Subham Das, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Pratyushchandan, ECE (2008-2012)
iv.      Rojesh Mishra, ECE (2008-2012)


6.         AAVARTAN-2011 ,Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar 2nd    Position in “MANUAL  ROBOTICS”

TEAM: ULTIMATUM,CIT
i.        Satyabrat Rout, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Tusarkantprasad, ECE (2008-2012)
7.         ZAZEN’11 ,Orissa Engineering College, Bhubaneswar 1st   Position in “AUTONOMUS  ROBOTICS-CATCH THE QUEEN”

TEAM:  AUTO GLADIATOR  CIT
i.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
ii.       Subham Das, ECE (2008-2012)
iii.       Asutosh Kumar, ECE (2009-2013)
iv.      Sonu Kumar, ECE (2009-2013)


2010:
•        Number of student Trained: 50 (ECE,2009-2013)
•        Number of Student Certified: 50
•        Achievement Of Robotics Event in Other Engg. college :


1.         ROBOSPIN-2K10 ,Spintronic Technology & Advance Research Bhubaneswar 3rd Position in “ROBOINOVA”

TEAM: GLADIATOR  CIT
I.        Saswat Kumar Pradhan, ECE (2008-2012)
II.       Lakun Prasad Patra, ECE (2008-2012)
III.      Tapas Padhan, ECE (2008-2012)
IV.      SisirkantSethi, ECE (2008-2012)


2009:
•        Number of student Trained: 66 (ECE,2008-2012)
•        Number of Student Certified: 66

TIMING OF THE CLUB:

  • Every Friday 02.00 PM to 04:45 PM.
  • Every Saturday 09:00 AM to 04:00 PM.

FACULTY IN CHARGE:
Prof. D.K Sahoo
Dept. of ECE
Mail id: dksahoo@cutm.ac.in
MOB: 9437504475

STUDENT COORDINATORS:

  • DiwakarHarikesh(4thyear,EEE)

E-MAIL:diwakarharikesh@gmail.com
MOB: 9438139496

  • Akanksha Priyadarshini (4th year ECE)
  • Sourav Nandi(4th year, EEE)

E-MAIL:sourabh.nandiss@gmail.com
MOB: 8093233958

  • PritamMahapatra(4th year, EEE)

E-MAIL:pritam.bravo@gmail.com
MOB:986119176

  • PreetamMahapatra (3rdyear,ECE)

E-MAIL:Mahapatra.preetam@gmail.com
MOB: 9438281480

  • AnkitTripathy (3rdyear,EEE)

E-MAIL:ankit.tripathy13@gmail.com
MOB:8984584209

  • Chinmaya Kumar Dash (3rdyear,ECE)

MOB:9438139161

Academics

AIU membership

UGC Approval

AICTE Approval

NAAC Accredited A Grade

NOC Higher Education

Gazette Info

Academic Calander

 

Facebook

Search