Announcements:

Bachelor of Agriculture Science

Bachelor of Agriculture Science

  • Program Code

    13

  • Level

    Graduate

  • Duration

    4 Years

About the Programme
Overview: Agricultural Education is the teaching of agriculture, natural resources, and land management through hands-on experience and guidance to prepare students for entry-level and advanced agricultural jobs. Demand for agricultural graduates is supposed to be high as compared to the demand for all other occupations in the coming years. The global trend towards standardization of all agricultural products and equipment will lead to greater demand for agricultural professionals. The increasing demand for agro-products, the efforts toward attaining greater efficiency in the agricultural industry and the emphasis of conservation of scarce resources would result in a higher job. CUTM offers 4 years B.Sc. Agriculture course from 2013-14 academic year onwards. Keeping in view of the Agricultural demand in our country, the Academic program has been framed with a balanced semester-based course structure & curricula which promote exploration, innovation, and research. This program, in turn, will be helpful for employment in various Institutes, R & D Organizations & Industries in the country.
Course Fee
Fee Per Semester Fee Per Year
FOR PARALAKHEMUNDI CAMPUS 2,25,000
Syllabus
I Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Fundamentals of Agronomy 3 (2+1+0) ASAG1101
2. Fundamentals of Genetics 3(2+1+0) ASPG1101
3. Fundamentals of Soil Science 3(2+1+0) ASAC1101
4. Agricultural Economics& Trade/Statistical Method 3(3+0+0)/2(1+1+0) ASEC1101/ ASAS1101
5. Agricultural Heritage*/Comprehension & Communication Skills in English 1(1+0+0)/2 (1+1+0) ASAH1101/ ASEL1101
6. Fundamentals of Horticulture 2(1+1+0) ASHO1101
7. Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 3(2+1+0) ASPP1101
8. Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology 2 (1+1+0) ASEE1102
9. Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2(1+1+0) ASAE1101
10. Job Readiness 3 credit CUTM1182
11. Introductory Biology*/Elementary Mathematics* 2(1+1+0)/ 2(2+0+0)* ASIB1101/ASEM1101
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** 2 (0+2)** ASPE1101
TOTAL *R: Remedial course; **NC: Non-gradial courses 22(14+8+)/13+9+0)
II Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 3(2+1+0) ASPH1201
2. Introduction to Forestry 2(1+1+0) ASIF1201
3. Introductory Agro meteorology and climate change 2(1+1+0) ASAG1202
4. Agricultural Microbiology 2(1+1+0) ASAM1201
5. Statistical Method/ Agricultural Economics & Trade 2(1+1+0)/3(3+0+0) ASAS1101/
ASEC11 01
6. Comprehension & Communication Skills in English/Agricultural Heritage* 2 (1+1+0)/1(1+0+0) ASEL1101/
ASAH1101
7. Irrigation water management 2(1+1+0) ASAG1206
8. Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices 2 (1+0+1) ASHO1203
9. Fundamentals of Entomology –I (Insect Morphology and Taxanomy) 3(2+1+0) ASEN1201
10. Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 3(2+1+0) ASEE1201
11. Farm Machinery and Power 2 (1+1+0) ASAE1202
12. Job Readiness 3 credit CUTM1182
NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** 2 (0+2+0)** ASPE1101
Total 25(15+9+1/16+8+1)
III Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Crop Production Technology – I (Cereals, millets and pulses) Kharif crops 3 (2+0+1) ASAG2103
2. Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 3 (2+1+0) ASPG2103
3. Agricultural Finance and Cooperation/Agricultural Marketing &Prices 2 (1+1+0) ASEC2102/ASEC2103
4. Fundamentals of Entomology- II (Insect ecology and concepts of IPM) 2(1+1+0) ASEN2102
5. Weed management 2 (1+1+0) ASAG2105
6. Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry 3(2+1+0) ASBC2101
7. Production technology of fruits and plantation crops 2(1+0+1) ASHO2102
8. Agricultural Informatics 2(1+1+0) ASAI2101
9. Livestock and poultry management 3(2+1+0) ASAP2101
10. Communication skills and personality development 2(1+1+0) ASEE2104
11. Job Readiness 3 credit CUTM1182
Human Values & Ethics (Non-gradial) 1(1+0+0)** ASHV2101
Total 24(15+7+2)
IV Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Crop Production Technology –II (Oil seeds, fiber, sugar, tobacco, and fodder Crops) Rabi crops 3(2+0+1) ASAG2204
2. Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 2(1+0+1) ASHO2204
3. Renewable Energy and Green Technology 2(1+1+0) ASAE2203
4. Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 3(2+1+0) ASAC2202
5. Agricultural Marketing & Prices/ Agricultural Finance and Cooperation 2 (1+1+0) ASEC2103/ASEC2102
6. Fundamentals of Plant Biotechnology 2(1+1+0) ASPB2201
7. Rain-fed Agriculture & Watershed Management 2 (1+1+0) ASAG2211
8. Principles of seed technology 3(2+1+0) ASPG2202
9. Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management –I 3 (2+1+0) ASPP2202
10. Job Readiness 3 credit CUTM1182
Total 22(14+6+2)
V Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication 2 (1+1+0) ASEE3103
2. Problematic Soils and their Management 2 (1+1+0) ASAC3103
3. Pests of field Crops and Stored Grain and their Management 3 (2+1+0) ASEN3103
4. Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II 3 (2+1+0) ASPP3103
5. Crop Improvement-I (Cereals,millets,pulses and oil seeds etc)(Kharif crops) 2 (1+0+1) ASPG3104
6. Geoinformatics and Nano-technology for Precision Farming 2 (1+1+0) ASAG3110
7. Practical Crop Production – I (Kharifcrops) 2 (0+0+2) ASAG3108
8. Three domain courses 9 credits(each of 1+2+0)
Total 25(11+11+3)
VI Semester L-P-P Subject Code
1. Farming System &Organic farming for Sustainable Agriculture 3(2+0+1) ASAG3207
2. Practical crop production II (Rabi crops) 2 (0+0+2) ASAG3209
3. Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables 2 (1+1+0) ASHO3205
4. Pests of horticultural crops and their management and Beneficial Insects 3 (2+1+0) ASEN3204
5. Crop Improvement-II (fibre, sugar, starches, narcotics, Vegetables, fruits, and flowers) 2 (1+0+1) ASPG3205
6. Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management 2(1+1+0) ASPP3204
(50% Entomology and 50% Pathology)
7. Protected cultivation and post harvest technologies 2(1+1+0) ASAE3204
8. Intellectual Property Rights 1(1+0+0) ASIP3201
9. Production Economics & Farm Management 2 (1+1+0) ASEC3204
10. Environmental studies and disaster management 3(2+1+0) ASES3101
11. Principles of food science and nutrition 2 (2+0+0) ASFS3101
Total 24 (14 +6+4)
Sl.No Domain Credit T+P+P
1 Organic Farming 29 3+15+11
2 Intensive Aquaculture 29 3+15+11
3 Seed Production using Manual and Molecular Methods 29 3+15+11
4 Genetic Engineering & Genomics 29 3+15+11
5 Nutraceuticals 29 3+9+17
6 SMART Agriculture 29 3+15+11
7 Protected Horticulture 29 3+15+11
8 Food Processing 29 3+15+11
9 Agri Business Management 23 2+0+21
10 Commodity and Food Storage 29 3+15+11
11 Dairy Processing and Development 28 3+15+10
12 Smart Farm Machinery 28 6+9+13
13 Soil and water conservation through watershed 28 4+11+13
14 Fish Processing Technology 25 3+11+11
Eligibility Criteria
10+2 (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) – 60% from Odisha Board/CBSE/ICSE/Other board, 80% for AP Board And Centurion University Entrance Exam (CUEE) Score 
Career path you can choose after the course
  • Agricultural consultant
  • Estates manager
  • Farm manager
  • Fish farm manager
  • Plant breeder/geneticist
  • Rural practice surveyor
  • Soil scientist

Take the next step towards building your dream career.

Apply Now
Admission Enquiry




 I authorize CUTM to use my mobile number / Email Id/ connected social media platform overriding DND status.

CUEE Apply