Announcements:
We have started the new semester for all our courses online from 13th July, 2020

MBA (Master in Business Administration) in Agribusiness Management Course

MBA (Master in Business Administration) in Agribusiness Management Course

  • Program Code

    14

  • Level

    Post Graduate

  • Duration

    2 years

About the Programme

Master of Business Administration in Agriculture is a postgraduate Agriculture Management course. In MBA (Agriculture) student learns the production and distribution process for foods and fibers, as well as related business principles. MBA in Agribusiness Management providing comprehensive coverage incorporating the foundation, functional and elective courses relevant to management. Master of Business Administration in Agriculture is often referred to as specializing in either agricultural economics or agribusiness. MBA Agribusiness Management course Paralakhemundi is of two years duration and its career orienting in nature.

Course Fee
Fee Per SemesterFee Per Year
FOR PARALAKHEMUNDI CAMPUS 2,50,000
Syllabus
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
Micro EconomicsCUTM11843014
Economic Environment of BusinessCUTM11863014
Indian Society and CultureCUTM11871012
Accounting for ManagersCUTM11993014
Corporate FinanceCUTM12043014
Rural MarketingCUMM23602114
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
Digita Development CommunicationCUTM12401124
Data Analysis using Excel and PythonCUTM12410224
Development Project Management Planning Tools and Techniques-ICUTM12421124
Natural Resource ManagementCUTM12431012
Development Theory and PracticeCUTM12442024
Development Project Management Planning Tools and Techniques-IICUTM12450224
Social Research MethodsCUTM12462114
Agricultural MarketingCUTM12472024
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
Mini Bharat DarshanCUTM12480066
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
Gender, Human Rights and EthicsCUTM10141.501.53
Climate Change, Sustainability and OrganisationCUTM10151.501.53
Development/ Agribusiness InternshipCUTM12490088
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
DomainData Science and Machine LearningMLCU2000291526
Data Analysis and Visualisation Using PythonCUML20000134
Machine Learning using PythonCUML20011214
ML for Predictive AnalysisCUML20021214
ML for Image AnalyticsCUML20030426
ML for Hyperspectral imagingCUML20040426
InternshipCUML20050044
ProjectCUML20060044
DomainGaming and Immersive Learning (AR & VR)ARCU2060551020
Introduction to Gaming & SimulationCUAR20601102
Game Assets & Game ObjectsCUAR20611113
Building Game EnvironmentCUAR20621113
Game Animation, Scripting & UICUAR20631113
Binary Deployment and Cross-Platform ControlsCUAR20641113
ProjectCUAR20650066
DomainGO-TO-MARKETGMCU2140410822
Design Thinking and Managing Innovation Through GATE ProcessCUGM21401203
PLM Tools on Dassault PlatformCUGM21412608
Process Management ( Using Enovia )CUGM21421203
Product DevelopmentCUGM21430088
DomainData Analytics- VisualisationDACU2200014620
Story Telling Using VisualisationCUDA22000202
and Data RequirementsCUDA22010404
Python Libraries: PandasCUDA22020303
Visualisation With Matplotlib,CUDA22030224
Plotly and SeabornCUDA22040303
Interactive Data Visualisation with BokehCUDA22050044
DomainBusiness AnalyticsBACU2210012618
TableauCUBA22100404
Business analytics through ExcelCUBA22110404
Google analyticsCUBA22120404
ProjectCUBA22130066
DomainFood ProcessingFPCU23103151129
Processing Technology of Cereals and MilletsCUFP23101203
Processing Technology of Legumes and OilseedsCUFP23111203
Processing Technology of Fruits, Vegetables, Spices and CondimentsCUFP23121203
Product Development and Packaging TechnologiesCUFP23130303
Food Standards and Regulations and HACCP SystemsCUFP23140303
Sensory Evaluation and Nutritional Labelling of FoodsCUFP23150303
AELP ProjectCUFP2316001111
DomainAgri Business ManagementABCU2320202123
Agri Food Markets and Value Chain AnalysisCUAB23201023
Agri Input MarketingCUAB23211023
Rural Haat and Market AnalysisCUAB23220022
Community Owned and Managed Agri BusinessesCUAB23230022
Agri Warehouse ManagementCUAB23240022
Sales and Distribution of Agrifood ProductsCUAB2325001111
DomainCommodity and Food StorageFSCU23303151129
Storage EntomologyCUFS23301203
Seed PathologyCUFS23311203
Post-harvest Biochemistry and Physiology of CropsCUFS23321203
Recent Trends inPost-harvest TechnologyCUFS23330303
Pest Management Techniques in StorageCUFS23340303
Post-harvest Storage of Fruits and VegetablesCUFS23350303
AELP ProjectCUFS2336001111
SUBJECT NAMESUBJECT CODETHEORYPRACTICEPROJECTCREDIT
Apparel Production & MarketingCUTM30290314
Line Stitching SupervisingCUTM30300314
Apparel ProductionCUTM30310314
Light Motor Vehicle DrivingCUTM30320314
Fork Lift OperationCUTM30330314
Heavy Vehicle TechnologyCUTM30340314
Two Wheeler Service TechnologyCUTM30350314
Four Wheeler Service TechnologyCUTM30360314
E-Vehicle Assembly and Service TechnologyCUTM30370314
RoboticsCUTM30380314
CNC MachinistCUTM30390314
CNC Programming (CAM)CUTM30400314
Design Supervising Wooden and Modular FurnitureCUTM30410314
Introduction to Composite ManufacturingCUTM30420314
3D Modelling and PrintingCUTM30430314
PotteryCUTM30440314
Precast Concrete ManufacturingCUTM30450314
FabricationCUTM30460314
Hi-Tech SurveyingCUTM30470314
Internet of ThingsCUTM30480314
Mechatronics System DesignCUTM30490314
Plant/Drug Research using BioviaCUTM30500314
Introduction to NanotechnologyCUTM30510314
Drone PilotingCUTM30520314
Camera OperationCUTM30530314
EditorCUTM30540314
Desktop PublishingCUTM30550314
Introduction to Blender and Unity toolsCUTM30560314
Refraction TechnologyCUTM30570314
Emergency Medical TechnicnologyCUTM30580314
Medical Lab TechnologyCUTM30590314
Operating Theatre TechnologyCUTM30600314
Radiology TechnologyCUTM30610314
Phlebotomy TechnologyCUTM30620314
First Aid ServiceCUTM30630314
General Duty Assistance ServiceCUTM30640314
X- ray TechnologyCUTM30650314
Wantrepreneur to EntrepreneurCUTM30660314
Retail SalesCUTM30670314
BasketballCUTM30680314
Gym FitnessCUTM30690314
SwimmingCUTM30700314
Beauty TherapyCUTM30710314
Yoga & MeditationCUTM30720314
Solar PV InstallationCUTM30730314
Solar Lighting TechnologyCUTM30740314
GardeningCUTM30750314
Microgrid Design and ImplementationCUTM30760314
Solar Driven Equipment AssemblyCUTM30770314
Solar Thermal EngineeringCUTM30780314
Introduction to Quantum ComputingCUTM30790314
Introcution to Highperformace ComputingCUTM30800314
Organic FarmingCUTM30810314
Mushroom FarmingCUTM30820314
Hydrophonics TechnologyCUTM30830314
Poultry FarmingCUTM30840314
Dairy FarmingCUTM30850314
Vermicomposting FarmingCUTM30860314
Transformer Manufacturing, Repairing and MaintenanceCUTM30870314
CCTV InstalltionCUTM30880314
Electrical InstallationCUTM30890314
Repair and Maintainance of Home ApplianacesCUTM30900314
Refrigeration and air conditioningCUTM30910314
Super critical Co2 plant operationCUTM30920314
Seed production - PaddyCUTM30930314
Paddy Processing and marketingCUTM30940314
Business Plan PreparationCUTM30950314
Dairy Plant operationCUTM30960314
Fruit processing with dryersCUTM30970314
Composite fabrication practiceCUTM30980314
Powder coating practiceCUTM30990314
Farm appliances operation( tractor, harvester and transplanter)CUTM31000314
Sewage Treatment plant operationCUTM31010314
Solid Waste managementCUTM31020314
Bio fertilisers preparationCUTM31030314
PCB designing & fabricationCUTM31040314
Introduction to Block Chain TechnologyCUTM31050314
Introduction to NutraceuticalsCUTM31060314
Introduction to NLPCUTM31070314
Introduction to Computational BiologyCUTM31080314
Product Life Cycle Management through Gate processCUTM31090314
New material development with BioviaCUTM31100314
Spectral image processing using PythonCUTM31110314
Satellite data processingCUTM31120314
Working with Graphene and carbon fibreCUTM31130314
Adobe Tools and IllustrationsCUTM31140314
Digital PaintingCUTM31150314
Advanced GISCUTM12601214
Eligibility Criteria
Candidate with a minimum score of 50%  marks at UG level in any stream can make an application for admission to the course. Candidate must have obtained an Under Graduate (UG) degree from a recognized central or state/private/deemed university.
Career path you can choose after the course
  •  Agribusiness Office Assistant
  • Agribusiness Marketing Coordinator
  •  Farm Manager
  • Farm Auditor
  • Agribusiness Food Manager
  • Agricultural Analyst
  • Market Analyst
  • Crop Producer
  • Quality Controller

Take the next step towards building your dream career.

Apply Now
Admission Enquiry




CUEE Apply